IN RE R L STEWART JR MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The adequacy of the [DHHS]’s efforts to provide services may bear on whether there is sufficient evidence to terminate a parent’s rights.” In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 89; 763 NW2d 587 (2009). However, reasonable efforts are not required in all cases. MCL 712A.19a(2) provides in pertinent part, that “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if . . .[t]he parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c).