PINE LAKE COUNTRY CLUB V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF WEST BLOOMFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Rule 792.10114 states that “[a] prehearing conference may be convened to address matters including, but not limited to, any of the following . . . Identification and exchange of documentary evidence . . . Admission of evidence.” MCL 24.286(1) states that “[a]n agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include . . . evidence presented.” Noting that a prehearing conference should not be categorized as a hearing, a prehearing conference is not actually a proceeding where evidence is “presented.”