MICHAEL B WILSON V LOUIS D BUILDERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] provides that the court shall vacate an arbitration award where there was (1) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator, (2) corruption by an arbitrator, or (3) misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.1 Regarding the appointment of arbitrators, MCL 691.1691(2) prohibits an individual from serving as a neutral arbitrator when he or she has “a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party[.]” Additionally, MCL 691.1692 provides: (1) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including both of the following: (a) A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding. (b) An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator. (2) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator. (3) If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection (1) or (2) to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based on the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under section 23(1)(b)1 for vacating an award made by the arbitrator. 1 Additionally, MCR 3.602(J)(b) provides that, upon the motion of a party, a trial court shall vacate an arbitration award where “there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights[.]” -4- (4) If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection (1) or (2), on timely objection by a party, the court under section 23(1)(b) may vacate an award.