MICHAEL B WILSON V LOUIS D BUILDERS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The parties agreed to binding arbitration pursuant to MCR 3.602 and the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., via a stipulated order entered by the trial court. In relevant part, MCL 691.1703(1)(b) provides that the court shall vacate an arbitration award where there was (1) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator, (2) corruption by an arbitrator, or (3) misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.1 Regarding the appointment of arbitrators, MCL 691.1691(2) prohibits an individual from serving as a neutral arbitrator when he or she has “a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party[.]” Additionally, MCL 691.1692 provides: (1) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known