JAMES SPITZ V OCCIDENTAL DEVELOPMENT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). -1- II. MCL 554.139 Plaintiff first argues that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether defendant was potentially liable based on the sidewalk being unfit for its intended use under MCL 554.139(1)(a). We disagree. MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides that in every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” “MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).