JASMINE ANDREWS V PATRICIA ELAINE SWAN BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court’s reformation was proper. IV. IDG HOLDINGS’S STATUS AS A BONA FIDE PURCHASER Because plaintiff met her burden of establishing a prima facie case of title in the subject property, the burden shifted to IDG Holdings to prove a superior interest. Thus, IDG Holdings argues that it was a bona fide purchaser for value because it did not have notice of plaintiff’s possible interest in the property. We disagree. This state’s race-notice statute, MCL 565.29, provides, in pertinent part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. A good-faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of a defect in the vendor’s title. Mich Nat’l Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410; 487 NW2d 784 (1992).