JASMINE ANDREWS V PATRICIA ELAINE SWAN BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, a notarial acknowledgement is a statutory, rather than a common law, requirement for a valid deed. Cf., 1 Cameron, Michigan Real Property Law, p 342; MCL 565.8. A notarial acknowledgement is required for a deed to be recordable; but an invalid or absent notarial acknowledgment does not “void an otherwise valid conveyance of real estate,” because “an instrument of conveyance is good as between the parties even though not executed with such formalities as to permit it to be recorded.” In re Duke Estate, 312 Mich App 574, 586587; 887 NW2d 1 (2015) (quotation omitted). MCL 565.201(1)(c) provides that the register of deeds shall not accept an instrument for recording unless: “[t]he name of any notary public whose signature appears on the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped on the instrument and appears on the same page near the signature of the notary public.” If an instrument offered for recording complies with this requirement, the register of deeds may not reject it for recording on the basis of its content. MCL 565.201(5). “[A]ny instrument received and recorded by a register of deeds . . . is conclusively presumed to comply with [the requirements of the recording] act.” MCL 565.201(4). Finally, a defective notarization does not invalidate a deed if the plaintiff had a good-faith belief that it was properly notarized.