INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER COMPANY V COMMUNITY MILLS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We recognize that there can be a fine line between an offer that is so unsubstantiated that it can be characterized as revealing a lack of good faith and an offer that is made in good faith but does not accurately reflect an amount that equates to just compensation. But the means of defining that line for our purposes is found in the language of MCL 213.55(3)(a), which expressly concerns the assessment of “just compensation.” And MCL 213.55(3)(a), as indicated earlier, contemplates a situation where “an 2 MCL 213.63 provides: The jury or the court shall award in its verdict just compensation for each parcel. After awarding the verdict, on request of any party, the court shall divide the award among the respective parties in interest, whether the interest is that of mortgagee, lessee, lienor, or otherwise, in accordance with proper evidence submitted by the parties in interest. Making “a good-faith offer is a necessary condition precedent to invoking the jurisdiction of the circuit court in a condemnation action.”