INDIANA MICHIGAN POWER COMPANY V COMMUNITY MILLS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This is part of the determination to be made by the trier of fact during litigation, i.e., when jurisdiction is being exercised.4 In sum, we hold that the trial court both has subject-matter jurisdiction and that it erred by granting summary disposition in favor of Community Mills. We reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Stephen L. Borrello MCL 213.59(5)(c) and (d) provide that a “court shall not delay or deny surrender of possession because of . . . [a]n allegation that the agency should have offered a higher amount for the property[,] [or] . . . [a]n allegation that the agency should have included additional property in its good faith written offer.” A court’s determination that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction because an offer was not high enough or because additional property should have been encompassed by the offer, which reasons were proffered by Community Mills, is wholly inconsistent with MCL 213.59(5)(c) and (d). 4 -5-