PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THOMAS CAULFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the nurse also explained that it was normal for a sexual-assault victim to have no such injuries. Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude that defendant was guilty of each count of CSC-I. B. FIRST-DEGREE HOME INVASION MCL 750.110a(2) defines first-degree home invasion as follows: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. 3 Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence are reviewed de novo. People v Miller, 326 Mich App 719, 735; 929 NW2d 821 (2019).