PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THOMAS CAULFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. 4 -7- We agree with defendant, however, that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points for OV 11, which concerns criminal sexual penetration and is scored at 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). However, in assessing OV 11, the trial court must “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). The trial court improperly assessed 50 points for OV 11. The evidence supported the conclusion that there were two penetrations arising from the December 2, 2018 assault.