PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THOMAS CAULFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] C. AGGRAVATED STALKING “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). A “[c]ourse of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Conduct is considered harassment if it is “directed toward a victim” and “includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d). As noted, an aggravating circumstance exists when “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(c). Contrary to defendant’s argument, a rational trier of fact could conclude that complainant felt threatened by or was fearful of defendant’s presence at the home.