PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THOMAS CAULFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The officer indicated that defendant stated that he understood. This was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that defendant had actual notice of the PPO against him at the time of the events of December 2, 2018. V. SCORING OF OFFENSE VARIABLES (OVs) Defendant also argues the trial court erred when it scored OV 10 and OV 11. We affirm the scoring of OV 10 but reverse the assessment of 50 points for OV 11.4 OV 10 addresses exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). The trial court assessed 10 points, which is appropriate if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status[.]” MCL 777.40(1)(b). “Exploit” means “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b). Points may be assessed under OV 10 only for conduct involving the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 157-158; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). “Vulnerability” for this purpose “means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c). Vulnerability can arise from “the existence of a domestic relationship.” Cannon, 481 Mich at 158. A domestic relationship for this purpose “must be a familial or cohabitating relationship.” People v Jamison, 292 Mich App 440, 447; 807 NW2d 427 (2011).