PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC THOMAS CAULFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Mull v Equitable Life Assur Soc. of US, 196 Mich App 411, 423; 493 NW2d 447 (1992), aff'd 444 Mich 508 (1994). “Even if the instructions are somewhat imperfect, reversal is not required as long as they fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights.” People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 124; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). The aggravated circumstance relevant to this case provides that “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction.” MCL 750.411i(2)(a). The trial court instructed the jury on the elements of aggravated stalking, including that the prosecution needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that “the stalking was committed in violation of a restraining order, of which, the Defendant had actual notice.”