DISHON DAVIS V FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Tellin v Forsyth Twp, 291 Mich App 692, 699; 806 NW2d 359 (2011). The operation of a public school is a governmental function. Stringwell v Ann Arbor Pub Sch Dist, 262 Mich App 709, 712; 686 NW2d 825 (2004). “Courts are required to broadly construe the term ‘governmental function,’ while strictly construing exceptions to governmental immunity.” Tellin, 291 Mich App at 699. The public-building exception is one of the exceptions that applies to governmental immunity. Id. MCL 691.1406 provides: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The plaintiff must prove the following five elements to avoid governmental immunity under the public-building exception: “(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists, (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective condition after a reasonable amount of time.” Renny v Dep’t of Transp, 478 Mich 490, 495-496; 734 NW2d 518 (2007).