CATHERINE MALLORY V BEAUMONT HEALTH SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Failure to prove any one of these elements is fatal.” Wiley v Henry Ford Cottage Hosp, 257 Mich App 488, 492; 668 NW2d 402 (2003). “Expert testimony is required to establish 3 Because Catherine Mallory is the patient alleging medical malpractice, and plaintiff LaBaron Mallory has only a derivative claim, references to “Mallory” in this opinion will refer to Catherine. -2- the applicable standard of care and to demonstrate that the defendant breached that standard.” Gonzalez v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, 275 Mich App 290, 294; 739 NW2d 392 (2007). MCL 600.2169(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c),[4] during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty. In Woodard, the Michigan Supreme Court explained that a “ ‘specialty’ is a particular branch of medicine or surgery in which one can potentially become board certified.’ ” Woodard, 476 Mich at 561. Relatedly, a “ ‘subspecialty’ is a particular branch of medicine or surgery in which one can