RUSSELL W MITCHELL V IRON COUNTY TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing the motion, the trial “court must accept as true all factual allegations contained in the complaint.” Id. The trial court must grant the motion “if no factual development could justify the plaintiff’s claim for relief.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). The GTLA grants to government agencies and entities general immunity from tort liability if engaged in a governmental function (absent specific, enumerated exceptions). MCL 691.1407(1). MCL 691.1401 defines governmental function to be “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). “[T]his definition is to be broadly applied and requires only that there be some constitutional, statutory or other legal basis for the activity in which the governmental agency was engaged.”