RUSSELL W MITCHELL V IRON COUNTY TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, plaintiff does not argue that an exception applied. Rather, plaintiff contends that his claim was outside the GTLA’s scope. Our Supreme Court, interpreting the GTLA, stated that “at least two categories of claims are not barred by the GTLA: those seeking compensatory damages for breach of contract and claims seeking a remedy other than compensatory damages.” Wright v Genesee Co, 504 Mich 410, 417; 934 NW2d 805 (2019). Plaintiff alleged statutory conversion, which is governed by MCL 600.2919a and provides in relevant part: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff claimed that defendant had wrongfully converted plaintiff’s personal property that was located on the real property being foreclosed upon, and plaintiff sought treble damages on that basis.