RUSSELL W MITCHELL V IRON COUNTY TREASURER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.78(2). The GPTA requires the treasurer, or an entity that the treasurer has contracted with, to “initiate a search of records” to identify the owner of forfeited property. MCL 211.78i(1). This search of records is explicitly defined in subsection (6) to mean the search of: (a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds. (b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer. (c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor. (d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer. [MCL 211.78i(6).] After this search, the treasurer or contracted entity “shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing . . . and shall send notice of the show cause hearing . . . and the foreclosure hearing . . . by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing.” MCL 211.78i(2). If the treasurer or contracted entity “discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing . . . if possible.” MCL 211.78i(4). Both the Michigan and United States Constitutions protect individuals from the deprivation of property without due process of law.