PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH LEE MEREDITH JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, beyond this statement, defendant does not make a substantive argument explaining how the admission of the evidence violated his right to due process or a fair trial. Consequently, this aspect of defendant’s argument is abandoned for failure to properly brief the issue on appeal. See People v McPherson, 263 Mich App 124, 136; 687 NW2d 370 (2004) (“The failure to brief the merits of an allegation of error constitutes an abandonment of the issue.”). -4- Defendant’s primary argument is that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of other acts under MCL 768.27b and MRE 404(b). MCL 768.27b, which governs the admission of evidence of other acts of sexual assault against adult victims, states, in relevant part: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403. [MRE 768.27b(1).] MRE 404(b), which governs the admission of other-acts evidence for purposes other than propensity, allows for the admission of such evidence to show “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity, or