RONALD ALLEN MULLEN V PROGRESSIVE MARATHON INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 500.3172(1), prior to amendment by 2019 PA 21 (effective date, June 11, 2019) (stating that a claimant injured in an automobile accident may obtain PIP benefits through MAIPF if no PIP insurance is applicable to the injury or can be identified, if two or more auto insurers dispute their obligation to provide PIP benefits, or if an insurer is financially unable to provide such benefits.) MCL 500.3174 requires MAIPF to “promptly assign the claim in accordance with the [Michigan assigned claim] plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned” once MAIPF is timely notified by a person “claiming through the assigned claims plan.”