PEOPLE OF MI V MORIO SENIPH OLIVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That statute provides that a person who “[a]ssaults another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony. (emphasis added). The crime of felonious assault is defined by MCL 750.82(1), which provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony. . . .” (Emphasis added).