PEOPLE OF MI V MORIO SENIPH OLIVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 722-723. However, “ ‘a trial judge sitting as the trier of fact may not enter an inconsistent verdict.’ ” People v Ellis, 468 Mich 25, 26; 658 NW2d 142 (2003), quoting People v Walker, 461 Mich 908, 908; 603 NW2d 784 (1999). -3- In People v McKewen, 326 Mich App 342, 351-358; 926 NW2d 888 (2018), application for leave to appeal held in abeyance 943 NW2d 381 (2020),1 we addressed whether convictions for both AWIGBH and felonious assault arising from a single assault are inconsistent and stated: The crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm is defined by MCL 750.84(1)(a). That statute provides that a person who “[a]ssaults another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony. (emphasis added).