IN RE DAVID PETER JANKOWSKI DO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The ALJ concluded that respondent “demonstrate[d] a pattern of prescribing practices, lack of documentation, and a disregard for the significant risks to his patients” that demonstrated a lack of openness and honesty. Given the ALJ’s multiple reasons for concluding that respondent lacked good moral character, and the support in the medical records for these reasons, we hold that the ALJ’s conclusion was supported by sufficient competent evidence. Lastly, respondent argues that competent, material, and substantial evidence did not establish that respondent violated MCL 333.16221(c)(iv). MCL 333.16221(c)(iv) identifies violations of the Public Health Code that include “selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than lawful diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.” Respondent argues that there is no proof that he acted for some illicit purpose beyond treating his patients. We disagree. Once again, the crux of respondent’s argument is that a violation of an incorrect standard of care is insufficient to establish a violation of the Public Health Code.