IN RE DAVID PETER JANKOWSKI DO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Board’s decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. Respondent argues that the final order is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence to establish that he violated MCL 333.16221(a) or (b)(i) through negligence and incompetency because the record amply supports that respondent exercised due care in treating his patients and in documenting the course of their care. We disagree. MCL 333.16221(a) provides: (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession. “Negligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard of reasonable or due care. A failure to exercise due care contemplates an abdication of responsibilities or carelessness in executing one’s duties.”