DONNA LOGAN V CITY OF SOUTHGATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that a portion of sidewalk that has a vertical discontinuity defect of five or more inches, though an open and obvious condition, is not an unreasonably dangerous condition that would nevertheless give rise to liability. I would reverse the trial court’s opinion and order granting summary disposition in favor of defendant, City of Southgate, and remand for further proceedings where a genuine issue of material fact remains regarding whether the condition of the portion of sidewalk at issue was unreasonably dangerous. Thus, I respectfully dissent. MCL 691.1402a governs the municipal maintenance of sidewalks, and allows for an injured party to sue a municipality under some circumstances. Specifically, if provides, in relevant part: (1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair. (2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk. -1- (3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. The presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following: (a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk. (b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. (4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court. [MCL 691.1402a.] It is undisputed that defendant had a duty under MCL 691.1402a(3)(a) to maintain its sidewalks in such a condition that a “vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more” did not exist. It is also undisputed that defendant breached that duty where the record evidence clearly shows that the portion of sidewalk at issue in this case had a vertical discontinuity defect of at least five inches.