PEOPLE OF MI V ULYSSES LAMARELLIOT GRAVES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The evidence shows defendant punched the victim repeatedly, pushed her out of her car, stepped on her, and strangled her. Defendant had greater physical strength than the victim, and used it to his advantage to effectuate the carjacking. See People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 158; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). Under these circumstances, the trial court correctly assessed five points for OV 10. B. OV 13 Under OV 13, 25 points are assessed if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person . . . .” MCL 777.43(1)(c). “[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a).