PEOPLE OF MI V ULYSSES LAMARELLIOT GRAVES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The elements of AWIGBH are “(1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder.” People v Blevins, 314 Mich App 339, 357; 886 NW2d 456 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Along with the general elements of AWIBGH, as set forth in MCL 750.84(1)(a), defendant committed an act of strangulation under MCL 750.84(1)(b). To be found guilty of AWIGBH with strangulation, a defendant must be found guilty of “[a]ssault[ing] another person by strangulation or suffocation.” MCL 750.84(1)(b); People v Barber, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 339452); slip op at 4. With regard to the crime of carjacking, MCL 750.529a provides: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.