PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE WAYNE ENDER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Jackson, 487 Mich 783, 792; 790 NW2d 340 (2010). Pursuant to MCL 750.350a(4), the trial court may forgo entering a judgment of guilty against a parent convicted under MCL 750.350a(1), defer proceedings, and place the parent on probation. If the parent successfully completes his or her terms and conditions of probation, the trial court must dismiss the proceedings against the parent. See MCL 750.350a(4). Specifically, MCL 750.350a(4) provides as follows: When a parent who has not been convicted previously of a violation of section 349, 350, or this section, or under any statute of the United States or of any state related to kidnapping, pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, a violation of this section, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused parent, may defer further proceedings and place the accused parent on probation with lawful terms and conditions. The terms and conditions of probation may include participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1084. Upon a violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge from probation and dismiss the proceedings against the parent. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions. There may be only 1 discharge and dismissal under this section as to an individual. Defendant was charged with kidnapping under MCL 750.350a(1). As discussed, the possibility of “a probation” or “a special probation” alternative sentence was stated twice on the record while discussing defendant’s plea offer.