PEOPLE OF MI V KYLE WAYNE ENDER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We are therefore not persuaded that the vague references to “a probation” or “a special probation” would have informed the trial court that delayed sentencing was a statutory option available after a jury trial conviction. Nevertheless, we trust the trial court’s policy of always re-reading the applicable statutes, and the delayed sentencing option is also found within that same custodial interference kidnapping statute. We note as well that the trial court’s commentary seemingly alludes to MCL 750.350a(7), which states that it “is a complete defense under this section if a parent proves that his or her actions were taken for the purpose of protecting the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect.” The trial court specifically indicated its belief that defendant’s conduct reflected a desire for control, rather than a true desire to protect the children. It is reasonable to conclude that the trial court read subsection (4) on its way to subsection (7).