PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS LAMOND POWELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Ulman, 244 Mich App 500, 509; 625 NW2d 429 (2001) (quotation marks omitted). “When probable cause is averred in an affidavit, the affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs.” Id. The affidavit in support of a warrant request must be read in a common-sense and realistic manner. People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 603; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). MCL 780.653 provides: The judge or district court magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the judge or district magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. Here, the circuit court found that the officer’s affidavit did not establish probable cause to issue the search warrant. That determination has not been challenged by the prosecution; consequently, it stands. We thus turn to the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.