IN RE RELIABILITY PLANS OF ELECTRIC UTILITIES FOR 2017-2021 (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Certified Question, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 13, quoting Gundy v United States, 588 US ___, ___; 139 S Ct 2116, 2123; 204 L Ed 2d 522 (2019) (opinion by KAGAN, J.). In this case, ABATE contends that the Legislature’s directive to the MPSC in § 6w of Act 341 is not accompanied by sufficiently precise standards, and thus runs afoul of the nondelegation doctrine. Specifically, ABATE argues that the Legislature in § 6w directs the MPSC to adopt a “state reliability mechanism” defined by the act as a “plan . . . to ensure reliability of the electric grid in this state. . . .” MCL 460.6w(12)(h). ABATE further argues that the Legislature requires all electric providers in Michigan to “demonstrate to the commission, in a format determined by the commission, that . . . [each electric provider has] sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations as set by the [MISO], or commission, as applicable.” MCL 460.6w(8)(a). ABATE argues that because the statute does not define “capacity” or “capacity obligation,” and also does not direct how to establish the capacity demonstration process, the Legislature provided insufficient standards.