IN RE CATHERINE A JACOBSON LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, this issue is unpreserved. “However, this Court may review an unpreserved issue if it presents a question of law and all the facts necessary for its resolution are before the Court.” Id. at 8 (quotation marks and citation omitted). This issue involves the interpretation of a statute, which is a question of law, Rogers v Wcisel, 312 Mich App 79, 86; 877 NW2d 169 (2015), and the necessary facts are available. Accordingly, we may review this issue. The interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. Id. Petitioner argues that Judge Burton was prohibited under MCL 600.838(2) from entering an order regarding the February 24, 2016 hearing. MCL 600.838(2) provides, “A judge of probate shall not decide nor participate in the decision of any question which is argued in the court when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” It is undisputed that Judge Burton was not present and sitting as a judge at the February 24, 2016 hearing.