IN RE CATHERINE A JACOBSON LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner claims that because the deed for the High Street property was recorded as giving a life estate to Voelker, the deed was void. And if the deed was void, as petitioner claims, then the property was never properly transferred and the trustee is responsible for the costs incurred during the time that Voelker resided there. Even if petitioner is correct that the original deed was void because it was in contravention of the Trust, see MCL 555.21 (“When the trust shall be expressed in the instrument creating the estate, every sale, conveyance, or other acts of the trustees, in contravention of the trust, shall be absolutely void.”), he fails to establish error requiring reversal. Through a partial agreement entered in the probate court, petitioner agreed to the extinguishment of the life estate.