IN RE CATHERINE A JACOBSON LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And while the tenth account does include fees related to work on the appeal, the appeals were related to the same proceeding because both involved the Trust. Therefore, petitioner fails to establish that attorney fees for appellate work were barred by MCR 7.208(D),5 and otherwise fails to establish that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to allow the tenth account and attorney fees. Petitioner also argues that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction by making an award of attorney fees directly to the law firm of the trustee’s attorney, rather than to the trustee. MCL 700.7904 provides, in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding. (2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation. Although this statute expressly provides for an award of attorney fees to a trustee, petitioner fails to establish that the court is otherwise prohibited from awarding fees directly to the attorney or law firm representing a trustee.