IN RE J STROTHER MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree.1 We review rulings regarding jurisdiction “for clear error in light of the court’s findings of fact.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). “A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 459; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). We review de novo the interpretation and application of statutes and court rules. In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). MCL 712A.2 governs jurisdiction in child neglect proceedings. That statute states in relevant part: The court has the following authority and jurisdiction: * * * (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his 1 Respondent also raised issues regarding the statutory grounds for termination and the children’s best interests. We decline to address those issues because we find that the trial court clearly erred in assuming jurisdiction. -2- or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. In order for the trial court to assume jurisdiction over a child, it must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements of MCL 712A.2(b) have been met. In re MU, 264 Mich App 270, 278; 690 NW2d 495 (2004).