IN RE BURNS/MYERS/WILBORN MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. We review de novo as a question of law whether a trial court has personal jurisdiction over a party. In re SZ, 262 Mich App 560, 564; 686 NW2d 520 (2004). -4- We also review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Makowski v Governor, 317 Mich App 434, 441; 894 NW2d 753 (2016). Respondent argues that petitioner failed to comply with MCL 712A.13 by failing to personally serve respondent. We disagree. MCL 712A.13 provides in pertinent part: Service of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally by the delivery of true copies thereof to the persons summoned: Provided, That if the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2) registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state; (3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing. “A parent of a child who is the subject of a child protective proceeding is entitled to personal service of a summons and notice of proceedings. However, in cases in which personal service is impracticable, substituted service is permissible.