PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN JOHN CARLSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 417-418; 605 NW2d 667 (2000), quoting People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). “Probable cause must be supported by an oath or affirmation” that includes facts within the affiant’s knowledge. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 298; 721 NW2d 815 (2006) (citations omitted). Evidence that is obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment generally is inadmissible in a criminal proceeding. Kazmierczak, 461 Mich at 418. 4 MCL 780.651(1) states: When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or district court magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant under this act, the judge or district court magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the person, property, or thing to be searched for and seized is situated. -3- To comply with the Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures, police must establish probable cause, and that they either obtained a warrant to search, or that their search fell within an exception to the search warrant requirement.