IN RE ESTHER KRATZER REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. The Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides the probate court with exclusive jurisdiction over actions brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust. MCL 700.7203(1). Such a proceeding is initiated by filing a petition in the court and giving notice to interested persons as provided in [MCL 700.1401]. The court may order notification of additional persons. A judgment or order binds each person who is given notice of the proceeding even if not all interested persons are notified. [MCL 700.7208.] MCL 700.1401(1) provides, in relevant part: If notice of a hearing on a petition is required and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided by supreme court rule, the petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to be given to each interested person or the person’s attorney if the person has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to the person’s attorney. To provide notice to an interested party, a mailing of a copy of the petition must be sent at least 14 days before the time set for the hearing, or a copy must be personally delivered to the interested party at least seven days before the time set for the hearing. MCL 700.1401(1)(a) and (b). The purpose of notice is to give the opposite party an opportunity to be heard. Kelley v Hanks, 140 Mich App 816, 823; 366 NW2d 50 (1985). Michigan law has long recognized that proper notice is essential to ensuring the integrity and fairness of probate proceedings.