ANNE MARIE HAZEN V KEVIN ANTHONY PHILLIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff argues that the trial court clearly erred by denying her motion for revocation of acknowledgment of paternity. We disagree. Revocation of acknowledgment of paternity is governed by the Revocation of Paternity Act (RPA), MCL 722.1431 et seq. “ ‘[I]n order to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage, an individual must file a claim as provided under the [RPA].’ ” Rogers v Wcisel, 312 Mich App 79, 87; 877 NW2d 169 (2015), quoting MCL 722.1007(h) (alterations in original). Under MCL 722.1437(1), “[t]he mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage” but “[a]n action under this section shall be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later.” This Court explained in Kalin, 322 Mich App at 101-102, that: The term “shall” is mandatory. Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 383; 751 NW2d 431 (2008).