PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. This unpreserved1 issue is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Perry, 317 Mich App 589, 600; 895 NW2d 216 (2016). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. At issue is MCL 769.8(2)—the statute governing a defendant’s right to allocution at sentencing. That statute provides: Before or at the time of imposing sentence, the judge shall ascertain by examining the defendant under oath, or otherwise, and by other evidence as can be obtained tending to indicate briefly the causes of the defendant’s criminal character or conduct, which facts and other facts that appear to be pertinent in the case the judge shall cause to be entered upon the minutes of the court. [MCL 769.8(2).] Defendant contends that the plain language of MCL 769.8(2) requires that the trial court administer an oath to a defendant before the defendant is allowed allocution. To address defendant’s argument, we must interpret the statute.