MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V MICH ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As part of this statutory scheme, a “person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan” even when there does not appear to be any PIP coverage applicable to the injury. MCL 500.3172(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204 (emphasis added);4 see also Spectrum Health Hosps v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket No. 343563); slip op at 5. MCL 500.3174, as amended by 2012 PA 204, which was the version of the statute in effect when this action was commenced, instructs that “[t]he Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned” once MAIPF is timely notified by a person “claiming through the assigned claims plan.”