MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V MICH ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 500.3173a(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204; see also Spectrum Health, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 7. Nonetheless, this Court has previously recognized that although MAIPF assigns claims to insurers, “the claim itself [is] nonetheless being processed through MAIPF” and the servicing insurers “act on behalf of the MAIPF.” Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Michigan, 321 Mich App 772, 781; 910 NW2d 666 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, we concluded, such a “claim for no-fault benefits is a claim to MAIPF.” Id. This conclusion is further supported by the version of MCL 500.3175(1) that was in effect during the course of the proceedings below, which provided in relevant part as follows: The assignment of claims under the assigned claims plan shall be made according to procedures established in the assigned claims plan that assure fair allocation of the burden of assigned claims among insurers doing business in this state on a basis reasonably related to the volume of automobile liability and 4 The recent amendment to this statute in 2019 PA 21, which took effect on June 11, 2019, has not substantively changed this particular rule. -7- personal protection insurance they write on motor vehicles or the number of selfinsured motor vehicles. An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act. An insurer is entitled to reimbursement by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for the payments, the established loss adjustment cost, and an amount determined by use of the average annual 90–day United States treasury bill yield rate . . . . [MCL 500.3175(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204 (emphasis added).] Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff may seek PIP benefits from MAIPF directly where MAIPF has not assigned the claim to a servicing insurer.