MICHIGAN HEAD & SPINE INSTITUTE PC V MICH ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Covenant, our Supreme Court held that the no-fault act did not provide healthcare providers with a statutory direct cause of action against no-fault insurers to recover personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits. Id. at 196. The Covenant Court also stated, however, that its holding was “not intended to alter an insured’s ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due 1 MAIPF maintains the MACP. See MCL 500.3171(2) (“The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall adopt and maintain an assigned claims plan . . . .”). Although all plaintiffs named MACP as the defendant in this matter, MAIPF asserts that it, not the MACP, is the “entity with the capacity to be sued and, for all intents and purposes, should be considered the actual Defendant in this case.”