PEOPLE OF MI V ORBY JR HOOKER III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 777.65. Because a change in OV 12 from 25 points to 10 points reduces the minimum sentencing guidelines range, “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Strickland, 466 US at 694. Thus, the second prong of Strickland is satisfied. Because the trial court based 4 MCL 777.42(2)(b) provides that “[a] violation of [] MCL 750.227b, should not be considered for scoring this variable.” MCL 750.227b is the statute governing possession of a firearm in the commission of a felony (felony-firearm). -6- defendant’s sentence on an inaccurate calculation of the guidelines ranges, he is entitled to resentencing.