PEOPLE OF MI V ORBY JR HOOKER III (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. 3 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 442-443, 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -5- In order to score OV 12, “[u]nder MCL 777.42, the trial court had to determine whether defendant engaged in any contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” People v Bemer, 286 Mich App 26, 32; 777 NW2d 464 (2009) (quotation marks omitted). “A felonious criminal act is defined to be contemporaneous if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and will not result in a separate conviction.” Id. at 32-33, citing MCL 777.42(2)(a). MCL 777.42(1)(a) provides that 25 points are assigned when “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” The trial court must assess 10 points for OV 12 when “two or more contemporaneous felonious acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(b).