ONDA P PAYNE V OHIO NATIONAL LIFE ASSURANCE CORPORATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 2017, not in 1999. Ohio National is not precluded from presenting as a substantive defense that the policy had validly lapsed during Payne’s lifetime for nonpayment of premiums. Plaintiff could not have any greater rights as a beneficiary of the policy than Payne would have had. See MCL 600.1405 (a third-party beneficiary “has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as promisee.”). If Ohio National had rightfully terminated the policy, it would have no duty to pay death proceeds to plaintiff under the policy. Johnson v National Life & Accident Ins Co, 257 Mich 335, 339; 241 NW 205 (1932).