A FELON'S CRUSADE FOR EQUALITY HONESTY & TRUTH V DETROIT BD OF ED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A representative of Wayne Regional Educational Service Agency (Wayne RESA) also attended the site visits. During the visits, the Board members collected data by touring several schools; talking to constituents, community stakeholders, students, and school personnel; and observing how the final candidates conducted business in their respective districts. At a special meeting on April 18, 2017, the Board considered the final candidates’ qualifications, focusing its discussion 2 MCL 15.268(f) authorizes a public body to meet in a closed session “[t]o review and consider the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a public office if the candidate requests that the application remain confidential.” According to Ray, every applicant requested confidentiality throughout the screening process. -2- on the candidates’ interviews, “Constituents Questionnaire Results,” “Homework Assignment,”3 and the site visits.