A FELON'S CRUSADE FOR EQUALITY HONESTY & TRUTH V DETROIT BD OF ED (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the restrictions in the OMA apply only to public bodies, whether an entity is a public body is a threshold question in application of the OMA. Herald Co, 463 Mich at 129. In relevant part, the OMA defines a “public body” as any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function . . . . [MCL 15.262(a).] The Supreme Court has found that this definition encompasses two requirements. Herald Co, 463 Mich at 129. “First, the entity at issue must be a ‘state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 15.262(a). MCL 380.381(4) provides that a community school district like DPSCD is “governed by” its school board. Thus, as a committee of a local governing body, the Committee meets the first requirement set forth in Herald Co.