DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Moreover, the trial court’s decision to dismiss Frankenmuth adversely affected National because liability for the damage to the bridge following the decision rests solely on National. We conclude that National is an “aggrieved party” that has suffered a pecuniary injury by the court’s decision, and therefore, this Court has jurisdiction over this appeal. 3 MCL 500.3125 provides: “A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles involved in the accident.” (Emphasis added). 4 MCR 2.116(I)(2) provides: “If it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party.” -3- II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review de novo a trial court’s summary