DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Section 3125. [Id. at 28-29.] Additionally, “in a multivehicle accident, the liability of each insurer of an owner of a vehicle having some physical connection with the accident will not turn on whether the claimant can establish that the damage arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of each insured’s vehicle as a motor vehicle.” Id. at 34-35 (emphasis in original). Under MCL 500.3121(1), a claimant must show only “that the damage arose out of ‘the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.’ ” Id. at 35 (emphasis in quotation added by the Court). Therefore, “[a] vehicle may be ‘involved in the accident’ even though the damage cannot be said to have arisen out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of that vehicle.” Id. at 35 (emphasis in original).