PEOPLE OF MI V DARYL FREDERICK CLIFF (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Yet, when “the decision involves a preliminary question of law, which is whether a rule of evidence precludes admissibility, the question is reviewed de novo.” McDaniel, 469 Mich at 412. As a general principle, in a criminal trial, MRE 404(b)(1) precludes the prosecution from introducing “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts . . . to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.”2 Nonetheless, where MCL 768.27a applies, “it supersedes MRE 404(b).” People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 476-477; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). MCL 768.27a provides, in pertinent part, “[I]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a(1). As noted in the statute, evidence introduced under MCL 768.27a may be considered for any relevant matter, including “the likelihood of a defendant’s criminal sexual behavior toward other minors.” People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).