PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD SEAWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 639; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding defendant’s proffered evidence that any loss by the school district was mitigated by defendant’s work. By extension, defendant’s proffered evidence sought to mitigate loss as an element of these crimes. This issue may be divided into two parts: (1) was loss an element of the charged crimes; and (2) was defendant’s proffered evidence relevant to the element of loss? Regarding the first issue, a comparison of the statute’s proscribing these two crimes is instructive. MCL 750.218, proscribing false pretenses with intent to defraud, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who, with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to do 1 or more of the following is guilty of a crime punishable as provided in this section: * * * (c) Obtain from a person any money or personal property or the use of any instrument, facility, article, or other valuable thing or service. * * * (4) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the value, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine: (a) The land, interest in land, money, personal property, use of the instrument, facility, article, or valuable thing, service, larger amount obtained, or smaller amount sold or disposed of has a value of $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00. Although it is not stated within the statute, we have previously noted that an essential element of false pretenses is loss. See People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680-681; 660 NW2d 322 (2002).