PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD SEAWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680-681; 660 NW2d 322 (2002). MCL 750.174, proscribing embezzlement, provides in relevant part: (1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person’s possession or that is under -4- his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. Notably, we have not interpreted embezzlement to require loss. See Lueth, 253 Mich App at 683. Therefore, as an initial matter, defendant’s argument that evidence mitigating loss was relevant to the charge of embezzlement is contrary to law.