PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD SEAWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Waterstone, 296 Mich App at 132. Here we concur with defendant that the trial court erred by excluding the statements by Calloway because they were nonhearsay intended to show defendant’s state of mind. However, defendant has not shown he was prejudiced by the exclusion of these statements because defendant was allowed to testify repeatedly to his reliance on both Calloway’s and Jett’s statements and the form Calloway provided to him when he requested that he be paid for 50 days of vacation time. Similarly, MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. -7- “Under MCL 769.26, a preserved, nonconstitutional error is not grounds for reversal unless, after an examination of the entire cause, it affirmatively appears that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.” People v Williams, 483 Mich 226, 243; 769 NW2d 605 (2009). In essence, these rules require that this Court refrain from reversing a conviction unless the error was prejudicial.