PEOPLE OF MI V MARK STEPHEN RIDENOUR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our earlier discussion of this issue applies with equal force here. Defendant Whitlow cannot establish a due-process violation based on the police officers’ failure to discover or develop potentially exculpatory evidence because the police “have no constitutional duty to assist a defendant in developing potentially exculpatory evidence.” Anstey, 476 Mich at 461. Defendant Whitlow further argues, however, that the prosecutor and police were obligated to obtain a list of persons present in the bar on the night of the alleged assault. In support of this argument, defendant Whitlow relies on MCL 767.40a(1), which requires the prosecuting attorney to “attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.” See also MCR 6.112(D). MCL 767.40a imposed on the prosecutor a duty to disclose known res gestae witnesses. Defendant Whitlow does not contend that the prosecutor had knowledge of res gestae witnesses who were not disclosed.