PEOPLE OF MI V MARK STEPHEN RIDENOUR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In reviewing a defendant’s claim that the trial court assigned an improper score to an offense variable, this Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s factual determinations, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). We review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). OV 14, the offender’s role, is governed by MCL 777.44, which requires a score of 10 points where the offender was a leader in a multiple-offender situation. MCL 777.44(1)(a). “The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL -8- 777.44(2)(a). “If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b).