PEOPLE OF MI V STACY WAYNE ROSE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court’s interpretation and application of the statutory guidelines is reviewed de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). -8- B. ANALYSIS Rose contends that the court erred by scoring PRV 5 at two points. A sentencing court must score PRV 5 at two points if “[t]he offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication.” MCL 777.55(1)(e). A “prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication” is defined as “a juvenile adjudication for conduct that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor under a law of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the Unites States if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(b). Rose’s presentence investigation report (PSIR) indicates that in February 2012, he pleaded to assault and battery and was placed on probation.