DR SENA YADDEHIGE V XPERT TECHNOLOGIES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the affidavit of CLS’s vice president establishes that the money in the deposit account was the proceeds of secured collateral but this affidavit only states that CLS and plaintiff entered into a loan agreement. The deposit account is mentioned nowhere in the affidavit. Second, assuming arguendo that the money in the deposit account was the proceeds of secured collateral, plaintiff fails to acknowledge MCL 440.9332(1), which provides that a “transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.” (Emphasis added). Subsection (1) provides the same protection as subsection (2), but is not limited to a security interest in the deposit account.