DR SENA YADDEHIGE V XPERT TECHNOLOGIES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “We review de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition.” Tomra of North America, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 325 Mich App 289, 293-294; ___ NW2d ___ (2018). “A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the claim, and is appropriately granted when, except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. at 294. MCL 440.9332 provides: (1) A transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party. (2) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party. Plaintiff does not argue that defendant colluded with CLS to violate plaintiff’s security interests.