PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY LYNN NIEMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The elements of felony murder are (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in MCL 750.316(1)(b). [People v Gayheart, 285 Mich App 202, 210; 776 NW2d 330 (2009).] Among the enumerated felonies to establish felony-murder is “vulnerable adult abuse in the first or second degree under [MCL 750.145n].” MCL 750.145n provides, in relevant part: (1) A caregiver is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the first degree if the caregiver intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult. * * * (2) A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the second degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult. . . . To establish this offense, “the prosecution would have to show that a defendant intentionally caused serious physical harm” or serious mental harm to the vulnerable adult. People v Comella, 296 Mich App 643, 650; 823 NW2d 138 (2012).