IN RE BRANDON MICHAEL PROSINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Bibi, 315 Mich App 323, 328; 890 NW2d 387 (2016). The probate court abuses its discretion when it “chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. at 329 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “A probate court’s finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Before the probate court can order a person to receive involuntary mental health treatment under § 468 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1468, the probate court must find that clear and convincing evidence establishes that the respondent is a “person requiring treatment” under MCL 330.1401(1). See MCL 330.1465 (“[a] judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.”) MCL 330.1401(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) As used in this chapter, “person requiring treatment” means . . . : (a) An individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally