IN RE BRANDON MICHAEL PROSINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Mental illness” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g). Upon a finding that an individual is a person requiring treatment under MCL 330.1401(1), the probate court may order mental health treatment under MCL 330.1468(2), which provides, in relevant part: (2) . . . [I]f an individual is found to be a person requiring treatment, the court shall do 1 of the following: (a) Order the individual hospitalized in a hospital recommended by the community mental health services program or other entity as designated by the department. (b) Order the individual hospitalized in a private or veterans administration hospital at the request of the individual or his or her family, if private or federal funds are to be utilized and if the hospital agrees. . . . (c) Order the individual to undergo a program of treatment that is an alternative to hospitalization and that is recommended by the community mental health services program or other entity as designated by the department. (d) Order the individual to undergo a program of combined hospitalization and alternative treatment or hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment as recommended by the community mental health services program or other entity as designated by the department. (e) Order the individual to receive assisted outpatient treatment through a community mental health services program, or other entity as designated by the department, capable of providing the necessary treatment and services to assist the individual to live and function in the community as specified in the order. . . . In this case, the probate court did not clearly err in finding that clear and convincing evidence established that respondent was a person requiring treatment under MCL 330.1401(1)(a) and (c).