IN RE A K R MOSES MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re TK, 306 Mich App 698, 706; 859 NW2d 208 (2014). “Ultimately, due process requires fundamental fairness.” Id. Respondent’s right to procedural due process was not violated when the court suspended respondent’s visitation rights due to his continued use of alcohol and drugs and his failure to comply with the treatment plan. Neither MCL 712A.18(1)(n), nor the Foster Care Manual (which essentially mirrors the statute), support his argument. Both provide for the suspension of -1- parenting time if the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the child. MCL 712A.18(1)(n) provides that the court may suspend parenting time if it determines that parenting time, even if supervised, “may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.”1 Although neither requires that the court articulate its findings on the record or issue a written opinion, the court still has an obligation to state pertinent findings for its decisions. MCR 2.517(A)(1) and (2).