DAVID ALLEY V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1419(1). “[T]he plain language of § 19(1) requires written notice of a claim . . . .” Dybata v Wayne Co, 287 Mich App 635, 643; 791 NW2d 499 (2010). Although the statutory provisions provide some confusion regarding whom that person might be, the statute makes clear that if a potential claimant reaches out to the governmental agency via a contacting agency, the contacting agency is required to provide that information to the claimant. MCL 691.1419(2)(b). The potential claimant then is required to provide “name, address, and telephone number, the address of the affected property, the date of discovery of any property damages or physical injuries, and a brief description of the claim,” to the identified person within the governmental agency “within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” MCL 691.1419(1) and (2)(c). Plaintiffs did not provide written notice to Flint.