DAVID ALLEY V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The statute defining a “contacting agency” specifically provides that it is an entity or person “within a governmental agency[.]” Id. Thus, the plain language of MCL 691.1419(3)(a) required that plaintiffs show that they provided notice of the sewage system disposal event to Flint’s Clerk, an individual within Flint’s government “who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against” Flint, or an entity within Flint authorized to receive notice pursuant to MCL 691.1419, “within 45 days after the date the -13- damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” MCL 691.1416(d); MCL 691.1419(1). The record is clear that plaintiffs did not provide any notice of an event or a claim to any entity within the Flint government until plaintiffs added Flint as a defendant to the case on September 12, 2017. This was more than two years after plaintiffs discovered their damaged properties. Therefore, plaintiffs failed to comply with MCL 691.1419(2) and thus, were not entitled to the exception to proper statutory notice provided in MCL 691.1419(3). Given that plaintiffs never notified Flint of a sewage disposal system event pursuant to MCL 691.1419(2), they cannot possibly prove that their “failure to comply with the notice requirements of subsection (1) resulted from the contacting agency’s failure to comply with subsection (2).” MCL 691.1419(3)(b). After all, the contacting agency only is required to provide a potential claimant with information regarding the statutory notice requirements when that contacting agency is notified of an event by the potential claimant. MCL 691.1419(2).