DAVID ALLEY V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1417(4)(b). Consequently, this Court in Linton, 273 Mich App at 114 (citation omitted), noted that one element of a claim under the sewage disposal system event exception to governmental immunity was “that the claimant provided notice as set forth in MCL 691.1419.” Plaintiffs “must satisfy all of these elements to survive a motion for summary disposition based on governmental immunity.” Cannon Twp, 311 Mich App at 416. Pursuant to MCL 691.1419(1), an individual seeking damages from a governmental entity “is not entitled to compensation under [MCL 691.1417] unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” The written notice must have “the claimant’s name, address, and telephone number, the address of the affected property, the date of discovery of any property damages or physical injuries, and a brief description of the claim.” MCL 691.1419(1) and (2)(c). The notice “shall be sent to the individual within the governmental agency designated in subsection (2)(b).” MCL 691.1419(1). Subsection (2) involves the responsibility of a “contacting agency” to provide information to a potential claimant when that claimant “notifies a contacting agency orally or in writing of an event before providing a notice of a claim that complies with subsection (1) . . . .” MCL 691.1419(2). In such circumstances, subsection (2)(b) requires that the contacting agency “provide the person with . . . [t]he name and address of the individual within the governmental agency to whom a claimant must send written notice under subsection (1).” MCL 691.1419(2)(b). The statute provides the following definition for a “contacting agency”: (d) “Contacting agency” means any of the following within a governmental agency: (i) The clerk of the governmental agency.