DAVID ALLEY V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Among the statutory -6- exceptions to governmental immunity is the ‘sewage disposal system event’ exception, MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419.” Cannon Twp v Rockford Pub Sch, 311 Mich App 403, 415; 875 NW2d 242 (2015). “To afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event, a claimant and a governmental agency subject to a claim shall comply with this section and the procedures in” MCL 691.1418 and MCL 691.1419. MCL 691.1417(1). “A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” MCL 691.1417(2) (emphasis added). A “sewage disposal system event” is defined by statute as “the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.” MCL 691.1416(k).