DAVID ALLEY V CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MUNDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. As discussed, supra, one of “the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity is the ‘sewage disposal system event’ exception, MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419.” Cannon Twp, 311 Mich App at 415. “Statutory notice provisions are a common means by which the government regulates the conditions under which a person may sue governmental entities.” Atkins, 492 Mich at 714. When seeking recovery for damages, “caused by a sewage disposal system event, a claimant . . . shall comply with . . . the procedures in” MCL 691.1419. MCL 691.1417(1). The statute later specifies that, “to obtain compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency, a claimant must show [that] . . . [t]he claimant complied with [MCL 691.1419].” MCL 691.1417(4)(b).