STEFANIE JACKSON V SPARTAN BARRICADING & TRAFFIC CONTROL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It first contends that it is entitled to summary disposition because the parties’ leasing agreement fell under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) for Leases, MCL 440.2801 et seq., and Spartan breached the leasing contract’s implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, MCL 440.2863, and its implied warrant of merchantability, MCL 440.2862. Canon’s argument fails, however, because its remedy under the UCC for Leases for a breach of warranty is damages, MCL 440.2969(4). Alternatively, Canon argues that it is entitled to summary disposition because, under MCL 691.991(1), the indemnity clause in the parties’ leasing contract is void and unenforceable. But, by its plain terms, that statute does not apply to the equipment leasing contract at issue. See MCL 691.991(1) (“In a contract for the design, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, a structure, an appurtenance, an appliance, a highway, road, bridge, water line, sewer line, or other infrastructure, or any other improvement to real property, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith . . . .”). 8 We reject Spartan’s argument that the trial court should have granted its motion for summary disposition because of the factual questions identified in this opinion. -8-