LOGAN SCHAUB V JAMES ALBERT SEYLER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] In making its ruling, the trial court relied on MCL 500.3135(2)(b), which provides that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”3 I conclude that the trial court erred in its analysis by failing to take into consideration the possible combined or aggregate fault of Seyler and the bus driver in assessing whether plaintiff was more than 50% at fault. The court mistakenly assessed fault based on a one-on-one comparison between plaintiff and Seyler. MCL 600.2957(1) provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person 3 MCL 500.3135 concerns tort liability for noneconomic loss with respect to injuries arising out of the use of a motor vehicle, requiring proof of a death, serious impairment of a body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. -5- shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. The term “fault” is defined as “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” MCL 600.6304(8).