LOGAN SCHAUB V JAMES ALBERT SEYLER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Moraccini, 296 Mich App at 391. When there is no factual dispute, the determination whether a plaintiff's claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the court to decide. Id. If, however, a relevant factual dispute does exist, summary disposition is not appropriate. Id. “If reasonable jurors could honestly reach different conclusions regarding whether conduct constitutes gross negligence, the issue is a factual question for the jury.” Oliver v Smith, 290 Mich App 678, 685; 810 NW2d 57 (2010). MCL 691.1407, which is part of the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person . . . caused by the . . . employee . . . while in the course of employment or service . . . if all of the following are met: (a) The . . . employee . . . is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority. (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The . . . employee’s . . . conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. Under the GTLA, “the burden . . . fall[s] on the governmental employee to raise and prove his entitlement to immunity as an affirmative defense.”