LOGAN SCHAUB V JAMES ALBERT SEYLER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. The term “fault” is defined as “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” MCL 600.6304(8). And MCL 600.2959 provides in full: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable. If that person's percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based as provided in section 6306 or 6306a, as applicable, and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded. [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, if, for example, a plaintiff seeking damages is 40% at fault, one defendant is 50% at fault, and a second defendant is 10% at fault, the plaintiff would still be entitled to recover his or her damages, minus 40% attributable to the plaintiff’s fault.