LOGAN SCHAUB V JAMES ALBERT SEYLER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] With respect to whether any gross negligence on the bus driver’s part was “the proximate cause” of plaintiff’s injuries, MCL 691.1407(2)(c) (emphasis added), I will address that issue in the last section of my opinion. II. COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE AND ALLOCATION OF FAULT The trial court ruled that “no reasonable juror could find that defendant Seyler was more at fault for the accident than the plaintiff.” Therefore, the court determined that Seyler was entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). In making its ruling, the trial court relied on MCL 500.3135(2)(b), which provides that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”3 I conclude that the trial court erred in its analysis by failing to take into consideration the possible combined or aggregate fault of Seyler and the bus driver in assessing whether plaintiff was more than 50% at fault.