LOGAN SCHAUB V JAMES ALBERT SEYLER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Odom, 482 Mich at 479. There is no dispute that the bus driver was acting within the course of her employment and scope of her authority at the time of the incident, nor is it disputed that a governmental function was being exercised by way of transportation of school students. MCL 691.1407(2)(a) and (b). The relevant question concerns whether there exists an issue of fact regarding whether the bus driver’s conduct amounted “to gross negligence that [was] the proximate cause of the injury[.]” MCL 691.1407(2)(c). MCL 691.1407(8) defines “gross negligence” as “conduct so reckless as -2- to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” “Grossly negligent conduct must be conduct that is substantially more than negligent.” Bellinger v Kram, 319 Mich App 653, 659-660; 904 NW2d 870 (2017). Gross negligence “has been characterized as a willful disregard of safety measures and a singular disregard for substantial risks.”