IN RE FARIMANG SANNO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As a result, the victim was not afforded the opportunity to explain any inconsistency. Thus, respondent did not properly establish a foundation for use of a prior statement under MRE 613(b). Accordingly, respondent is not entitled to relief with respect to this unpreserved claim. -3- Respondent also argues that the trial court erred by excluding the videorecorded forensic interview conducted by the officer, which respondent claims should have been allowed for impeachment purposes. However, the admissibility of a child’s recorded forensic interview is governed by MCL 712A.17b, which applies to the juvenile proceedings in this case. MCL 712A.17b(1) and (2)(a); MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(A). In specific, if the offense alleged against the juvenile is CSC-I, as in this case, a witness’s “videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(5). Because the instant trial was the adjudication phase (where the victim actually testified), the videotaped interview was not admissible.