IN RE DALPE ESTATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous when a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, even if there is evidence to support the finding.” Id. Under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., to be valid, a will generally must be (a) in writing; (b) signed by the testator or by someone at the testator’s direction; and (c) signed by at least two witnesses within a reasonable time after witnessing the testator either sign the will, acknowledge the will’s signature, or acknowledge the will itself. MCL 700.2502(1)(a)-(c). There is an exception, however, listed in MCL 700.2503, which provides, in pertinent part: Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) The decedent’s will. This provision “permits the probate court to admit a will without a signature to probate if the proponent of the document in question establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that the decedent intended the document to constitute his or her will.” In re Attia Estate, 317 Mich App 705, 713; 895 NW2d 564 (2016). Evidence is clear and convincing if it “produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.”