PEOPLE OF MI V CORTEZ ROLAND DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Wiley, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3. “[I]n anticipation of the possibility that Miller might be determined to apply retroactively, our Legislature simultaneously enacted MCL 769.25a, which set forth the procedure, in that event, for the resentencing of defendants who fit Miller’s criteria, even if their cases were final.” Id. at ___; slip op at 3. In Montgomery v Louisiana, ___ US ___; 136 S Ct 718; 193 L Ed 2d 599 (2016), the United States Supreme Court declared that Miller applied retroactively, thereby triggering MCL 769.25a’s provisions. As relevant here, MCL 769.25a provides: (4) The following procedures apply to cases described in subsections (2) and (3): (a) Within 30 days after the date the supreme court’s decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall provide a list of names to the chief circuit judge of that county of all defendants who are subject to the jurisdiction of that court and who must be resentenced under that decision. (b) Within 180 days after the date the supreme court’s decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in section 25 of this chapter. (c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any resentencing of the defendant under this subdivision. 1 People v Davis, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 23, 1994 (Docket No. 176985). -2- * * * (6) A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence. Following Montgomery, the prosecution in this case did not file a motion under MCL 769.25a(4)(b), so defendant was resentenced under MCL 769.25a(4)(c) to 25 to 60 years’ imprisonment for his first-degree murder conviction.