DEBORAH LYNN FOSTER V RAY JAMES FOSTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The question is complicated, but the answer is not. Our cases and the statute make clear that the answer to the indemnification question is “no.” [Citation omitted.] The Howell Court also made clear that characterizing an order as merely requiring reimbursement or indemnification could not avoid the rule, as “[t]he difference is semantic and nothing more.” Howell, 137 S Ct at 1406. Howell involved general service-connected disability benefits, and the Supreme Court’s opinion rested squarely on the language in former 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(B), which provided and still provides in 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii), that “disposable retired pay” means a member’s total monthly retired pay less amounts that “are deducted from the retired pay . . . as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38[.]” Howell, 137 S Ct at 1402-1404. CRSC (combat-related special disability pay), at issue in this appeal, is compensation under Title 10, not Title 5 or Title 38 as referenced when arriving at “disposable retired pay.”