MICHAEL FARRELL V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff noted that the letter was written on May 6, 2014, one day after the accident, presumably is to show that, because the letter was dated May 6, 2014, he was officially employed on May 5, 2014—the day of the accident. However, plaintiff was clearly aware that he was terminated at the time he gave his deposition testimony and at the time he responded to defendant’s interrogatories and in both those instances, plaintiff made misrepresentations to 1 This definition aligns with the definition of “fraudulent insurance act” set forth in MCL 500.4503(c) and (d), however, MCL 500.4503 narrows the definition by referring to “acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly and with an intent to injure, defraud or deceive. . . .” -6- conceal the fact he was terminated. At his deposition, plaintiff was aware that he was terminated, yet he testified that he had never been subject to a disciplinary action, which was patently false.