ALFONSO IGNACIO VIGGERS V AL-AZHAR PACHA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. “Most often these proscriptions are found in explicit legislative statements prohibiting the discharge, discipline, or other adverse treatment of employees who act in accordance with a statutory right or duty.” Id. Here, Viggers contends that Pacha violated MCL 750.351 because he “demanded -5- [that he] decline his prospective position with the University as a prerequisite for resuming the Green Card process.” MCL 750.351 states in relevant part: Any employer or agent or representative of an employer or other person having authority from his employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons in the employment of said employer, who shall demand or receive directly or indirectly from any person when in the employment of said employer, any fee, gift or other remuneration or consideration, or any part or portion of any tips or gratuities received by such employee while in the employment of said employer, in consideration or as a condition of such employment or hiring or employing any person to perform such services for such employer or of permitting said person to continue in such employment is guilty of a misdemeanor. However, even though Pacha asked that Viggers decline the job offer from the University before he would continue Viggers’s green card process, there was no evidence that Viggers was required to do anything to remain employed at ALPAC. Consequently, Viggers did not show that Pacha and ALPAC