CHARLES W MORRIS JR V WILLIAM T BALES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4101 et seq., requires dismissal of a derivative action if, on motion by the limited liability company, the court finds that 1 of the groups specified in [MCL 450.4512(3)] has made a determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the company. [MCL 450.4512(1).] One of the specified groups is “a majority vote of the disinterested managers or members having the authority to cause the company to sue in its own right,” if the disinterested managers -4- constitute a majority. MCL 450.4512(3)(a).