CHARLES W MORRIS JR V WILLIAM T BALES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff mailed a demand letter to PlayData’s first attorney in this litigation on October 27, 2015, nearly two years after filing the original complaint in December 2012 and three days before filing the amended complaint. Plaintiff argues that defendants’ answer to the 2012 complaint meets the exceptions to the 90-day requirement because it is the equivalent of rejecting plaintiff’s demand and because Lock’s misappropriation of royalty income constituted irreparable injury. MCL 450.4510(c) excuses the 90-day waiting period if “the member has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected or” if “irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.” Plaintiff maintains that a demand would have been futile because PlayData refused to take action. However, the plain language of MCL 2 Plaintiff’s reliance on Olmstead v Anderson, 428 Mich 1; 400 NW2d 292 (1987), is unavailing.