DINO RIGONI V ESTATE OF MARK A WESTRATE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 235. 4 A legal malpractice action must be filed within two years of the date the claim accrues, or within six months of when the plaintiff discovers the claim’s existence, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2); MCL 600.5838b(1); Gebhardt v O’Rourke, 444 Mich 535, 541; 510 NW2d 900 (1994). The six-month discovery rule is not at issue. A legal malpractice claim accrues at the time counsel “discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose[.]” MCL 600.5838(1); Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. “A lawyer discontinues serving a client when relieved of the obligation by the client or the court, or upon completion of a specific legal service that the lawyer was retained to perform.”